Join Our Bi-Monthly Mailer
My Account
Support Us
News

LOEWE FOUNDATION Craft Prize 2022

The shortlist is announced.

By TDE Editorial Team / 10th February 2022
Minwook Kim, 'Instinctive', 2021 COURTESY: Minwook Kim & LOEWE FOUNDATION

Minwook Kim, ‘Instinctive’, 2021
COURTESY: Minwook Kim & LOEWE FOUNDATION

LOEWE ANNOUNCED THE names of the thirty shortlisted artists for the 2022 edition of the LOEWE FOUNDATION Craft Prize on 10th February. Each finalist’s work will be exhibited at the Seoul Museum of Craft Art (SeMoCA), Seoul from 1st July to 30th July 2022.

David Clarke, 'Stash', 2020 COURTESY: David Clarke & LOEWE FOUNDATION

David Clarke, ‘Stash’, 2020
COURTESY: David Clarke & LOEWE FOUNDATION

Conceived by LOEWE’s creative director Jonathan Anderson, and launched in 2016, the prize is a celebration of excellence, artistic merit and originality in the fields of contemporary craftsmanship.

Fernando Casasempere, 'Red Folded Organic Form', 2020 COURTESY: Fernando Casasempere & LOEWE FOUNDATION

Fernando Casasempere, ‘Red Folded Organic Form’, 2020
COURTESY: Fernando Casasempere & LOEWE FOUNDATION

The finalists are drawn from fifteen countries and work across media including ceramics, woodwork, textiles, leather, basketry, glass, metal, jewellery and lacquer. They are a selection of the world’s most influential craftspeople.

Marianne Huotari, 'Ananasakäämä', 2021 COURTESY: Marianne Huotari & LOEWE FOUNDATION

Marianne Huotari, ‘Ananasakäämä’, 2021
COURTESY: Marianne Huotari & LOEWE FOUNDATION

The winner of the 2022 Craft Prize, worth €50,000, will be announced on 30th June, at the opening of the Craft Prize 2022 exhibition at the Seoul Museum of Craft Art.

The selected finalists for the LOEWE FOUNDATION Craft Prize 2022 are (in alphabetical order, with nationality):

Andile Dyalvane (South Africa)
Annika Jarring (Sweden)
AWARÉ (France)
Beate Leonards (Germany)
Blast Studio (United Kingdom)
Chikuunsai Tanabe (Japan)
Dahye Jeong (Republic of Korea)
David Clarke (United Kingdom)
Domingos Tótora (Brazil)
Eleanor Lakelin (United Kingdom)
Fernando Casasempere (Chile)
Fredrik Nielsen (Sweden)
Junsu Kim (Republic of Korea)
Julia Obermaier (Germany)
Kate Malone (United Kingdom)
Konrad Koppold (Germany)
Lu Bin (China)
Madoda Fani (South Africa)
Marianne Huotari (Finland)
Mayumi Onagi (Japan)
Mel Douglas (Australia)
Minwook Kim (Republic of Korea)
Myungtaek Jung (Republic of Korea)
Pao Hui Kao (Taiwan)
Peter T. McCarthy (Cote d’Ivoire)
Sangwook Huh (Republic of Korea)
Soyun Jung (Republic of Korea)
Trinidad Contreras (Spain)
Vera Siemund (Germany)
Yongjin Chung (Republic of Korea)

LOEWE FOUNDATION Craft Prize

@loewefoundation

By TDE Editorial Team
Article by TDE Editorial Team
View all articles by TDE Editorial Team